Get started10 Oldfield Mews is a mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5XA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£807/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £1,285,000.
10 Oldfield Mews has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with new roof windows and full height sliding doors.
Price for 10 Oldfield Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£1,285,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 10 Oldfield Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,682
Street avg £6,365
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzwarren Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage to habitable living space with alterations to front elevations (Certificate of Lawfulness).
24 February 2023Most recent
£1,285,000
+2.8%over 2 years28 September 2020
£1,250,000
+47.1%over 9 years5 August 2011
£850,000
+193.1%over 12 years8 January 1999
£290,000
+43.6%over 2 years15 January 1996
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5XA: £1,250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N6 5SU
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehall Park School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.