Get started27a is a mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 64 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 sits 78.5% above the 2008 sale of £312,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 11 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £7,434
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 June 2008Most recent
£312,000
+25.3%over 2 years22 July 2005
£249,000
+15.8%over 1 year19 March 2004
£215,000
+15.6%over 2 years15 February 2002
£186,000
+66.4%over 4 years24 November 1997
£111,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5TL: £555,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aloysius' College. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.