Get started53 North Road is a four-bedroom property in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BE). It has council tax band G.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 53 North Road.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear extension at lower ground and ground level
Price for 53 North Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,550,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 14 years.
11 March 2009Most recent
£1,550,000
+354.5%over 13 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear second floor extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 May 1995
£341,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BE: £1,140,000 (2024–2013).
N6 4BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB