Get startedHigh Point is a detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across High Point (25–169 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,456/sq ft) was about 476.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £930,000 in June 2024.
High Point has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for the internal alterations to the layout and refurbishment works to the interior of Flat J.
High Point has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£983,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for High Point runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£37,200
Street avg £9,313
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillcrest Estate (N6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of all existing single glazed pane windows in Flat J with slim double glazed panes within the existing steel frames. Sliding concertina windows to have rollers / ironmongery refurbished or replaced as necessary (with like for like).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2024Most recent
£930,000
+104.4%over 23 years10 May 2001
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BA: £925,000 (2024–2023).
High Point Flat H North Hill Haringey London
Sold May 2024
High Point Flat G North Hill Haringey London
Sold Nov 2023
High Point Flat 7 North Hill Haringey London
Sold Aug 2023
High Point Flat 27 North Hill Haringey London
Sold Aug 2023
High Point Flat L North Hill Haringey London
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N6 4AN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.