Get started10 Denewood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 193 m² it sits well below the postcode median (305 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £3,292,000 is 38.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,141/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £2,370,000.
10 Denewood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 10 Denewood Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1- Ivy clad Holly tree in garden on 21 View Road-(14m)- height reduction of approximately fifty percent (6m)-. Shape sides by up to 1.5m and sever Ivy. T2- Yew tree in garden of number 12 Denewood Road- prune back overhanging branches by up to 1.5m with poles from ground level whilst leaving growth points. T3- Laurel trees in garden of number 12 Denewood Road- prune back overhanging branches by up to 1.5m with poles from ground level whilst leaving growth points.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£3,292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Denewood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,280
Street avg £10,037
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 413 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Highgate Group Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Tree works to include crown reduction by 20% to 1 x Oak Tree.
16 March 2020Most recent
£2,370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4AJ: £1,450,000 (2020–2002).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
N6 4LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB