Get started5 Maryrose Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9RP). It has a recorded floor area of 316 m² (around 3401 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 316 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,417,000 sits 59.2% above the 2012 sale of £890,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 66.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
5 Maryrose Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
Planning history at 5 Maryrose Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
2 x Horse Chestnut (T1 and T2 Applicants Plan) - Lift Crowns to Crown Union and Thin Crowns by 20%. T63 and T64 of Tree Preservation Order
£1,417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£890,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Maryrose Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
316 m²
Street avg 181 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maryrose Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 x Dead Horse Chestnut (T1 Applicants Plan) - Fell. Standing in Group G23 of Tree Preservation Order
16 May 2012Most recent
£890,000