Get started22 Buckingham Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include solar panel installation, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,627,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £1,435,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Buckingham Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£1,435,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 22 Buckingham Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,218
Street avg £4,158
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckingham Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of 12no solar panels to flat roof of the existing outbuilding
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension. Insertion of new side access door following conversion of the existing ground floor bathroom
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 March 2021Most recent
£1,435,000
+51.1%over 7 years14 November 2013
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9BX: £1,250,000 (2015–2004).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 14.2 t/year
N20 9JW
Closest school
1.0 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB