Get started5 Buckingham Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9BU). It has a recorded floor area of 395 m² (around 4247 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in September 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 395 m² the property is well over the postcode median (185 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,878,000 sits 666.5% above the 1995 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 87.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Buckingham Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Buckingham Avenue.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension and single storey front extension to garage.
Latest sale on 5 Buckingham Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,878,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Buckingham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£621
Street avg £5,585
Floor Area
395 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckingham Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
7 September 1995Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9BU: £1,170,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
N20 9AE
Closest school
0.9 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB