Get started15 Buckingham Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9BU). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,195,000 sits 74.7% above the 2006 sale of £684,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Buckingham Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£1,195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 7 years.
£684,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Buckingham Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £5,113
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckingham Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a new conservatory to rear.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension. Single storey side extension with flat roof and rooflights. Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of new single storey rear conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2006Most recent
£684,000
+110.5%over 7 years5 August 1999
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9BU: £1,170,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
N20 9JX
Closest school
0.9 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB