Get started11 Oxford Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 11.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold February 2020 for £580,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 142 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
Price for 11 Oxford Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
11 Oxford Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,085
Street avg £4,384
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Gardens / Whetstone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£580,000
+45.9%over 12 years17 July 2007
£397,500
+72.8%over 5 years10 May 2002
£230,000
+142.1%over 6 years22 January 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9AG: £625,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N20 9DF
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.