Get started9 Athenaeum Road is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £990,000 is 34.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
9 Athenaeum Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2020
9 Athenaeum Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 4.6 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.8 metres and maximum height of 3.6 metres
Latest sale on 9 Athenaeum Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£990,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Athenaeum Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
48 (E)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oakleigh Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2012Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9AA: £490,000 (2024–2019).
3a Flat 3 Athenaeum Road Barnet London
Sold Aug 2024
Martins Court Flat 4 7 Athenaeum Road Barnet London
Sold Jun 2024
23 Athenaeum Road Barnet London
Sold Oct 2020
13 Athenaeum Road Barnet London
Sold Aug 2019
Martins Court Flat 2 7 Athenaeum Road Barnet London
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
N20 9RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Alma Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB