Get startedLocksmiths Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Locksmiths Court (52–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£755/sq ft) was about 133.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 66 EPCs). On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Replacement of existing timber sash windows and doors with PVC alternatives and associated works.
Locksmiths Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 6 years.
£528,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, Locksmiths Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,123
Street avg £5,337
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
0D61 & 0D62 - Tilia sp. x2: Reduce both trees by 2-2.5m to appropriate pruning points and shape/balance crown accordingly to help manage canopy size and control potential future limb failure.
5 February 2016Most recent
£528,000
+72.0%over 6 years1 September 2009
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9JU: £486,500 (2025–2021).
Locksmiths Court Flat 11 151 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 4 143 Albion Road London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 10 195 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
Flat 4 195 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Flat A 201 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 9JR
Closest school
0.1 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.