Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 90 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£759/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 66 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £735,000 in December 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of replacement 3x rooflights within the rear elevation roofslope
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 28 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 28 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,167
Street avg £5,335
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£735,000
+5.0%over 9 years21 July 2014
£700,000
+102.9%over 9 years8 July 2005
£345,000
+64.3%over 3 years24 October 2001
£209,950
+148.5%over 5 years10 May 1996
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9JU: £486,500 (2025–2020).
Locksmiths Court Flat 11 151 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 10 195 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
Flat 4 195 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Flat A 201 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2021
Flat D 201 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 9PA
Closest school
0.1 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.