Get startedFlat A is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 66 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £560,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat A has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 10 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Flat A runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,887
Street avg £5,346
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2021Most recent
£560,000
+45.5%over 6 years24 January 2014
£385,000
+57.1%over 3 years19 January 2011
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9JU: £486,500 (2025–2020).
Locksmiths Court Flat 11 151 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 4 143 Albion Road London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 10 195 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2023
Flat 4 195 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Flat D 201 Albion Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 9JR
Closest school
0.1 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.