Get started4 Osterley Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8SN). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 37.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,426,000 is 14.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£801/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2019 for £1,250,000.
4 Osterley Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Erection of an outbuilding in the rear garden
4 Osterley Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.9% per year over 1 year.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 37.9% per year over 1 year.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear wrap around extension at the rear of the ground floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2019Most recent
£1,250,000
+56.3%over 1 year13 October 2017
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8SN: £565,000 (2024–2022).
N16 8HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Grasmere Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB