Get started5 Nevill Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,376,000 sits 77.3% above the 2013 sale of £776,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of second floor roof extension with front and rear dormer windows, addition of railings to flat roof at rear of first floor to form a balcony and formation of rear sliding doors at ground floor level.
Latest sale on 5 Nevill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 4 years.
£776,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 4 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a mansard roof extension including an inset rear roof terrace.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2013Most recent
£776,000
+43.7%over 4 years10 July 2009
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8SH: £344,000 (2023–2019).
N16 8SN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthias Church of England Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB