Get started95b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 79 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£864/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 44 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £735,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 95b has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£801,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 28 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 28 years.
95b outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,304
Street avg £7,225
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

17 November 2023Most recent
£735,000
+478.7%over 24 years17 June 1999
£127,000
+58.8%over 4 years19 May 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8EQ: £755,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Princess May Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.