Get started41c is a detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 413 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–163 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 53.5% above the 2012 sale of £259,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 38 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 36 EPCs).
41c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2020
41c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 8 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 41c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,782
Street avg £7,041
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

21 November 2012Most recent
£259,950
+48.5%over 8 years30 July 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7SB: £560,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Benthal Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.