Get startedBasement Flat is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Basement Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
Basement Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £6,581
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2022Most recent
£560,000
+9.5%over 6 years10 July 2015
£511,640
+52.7%over 3 years9 March 2012
£335,000
+59.5%over 1 year3 February 2011
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7SB: £645,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N16 7NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Benthal Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.