Get started9 Evering Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,417,000 sits 131% above the 2011 sale of £613,400. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 9 Evering Road.
Proposed rear mansard roof extension and low-pitch roof to the front
9 Evering Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£613,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,947
Street avg £5,250
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Floor insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Lawful Development Certificate for erection of roof dormer extension above the rear outrigger.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 December 2011Most recent
£613,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7PX: £696,000 (2024–2010).
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 15 years
N16 7NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB