Get started13 Darville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 97 m² this is the 10th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–194 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 sits 133% above the 2010 sale of £276,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs).
13 Darville Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a single storey outbuilding in the rear garden.
13 Darville Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 10 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 10 years.
13 Darville Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £6,167
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road / Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a mansard roof extension
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2010Most recent
£276,000
+17.4%over 2 years8 February 2008
£235,000
+38.2%20 August 2007
£170,000
+23.2%over 6 years6 September 2000
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7PT: £800,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N16 7NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Benthal Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area