Get started11 Darville Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,039,000 sits 228.8% above the 2003 sale of £316,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Darville Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
11 Darville Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of mansard roof extension.
11 Darville Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£1,039,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Darville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £7,259
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road / Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of roof extension on top of two-storey rear addition.
16 June 2003Most recent
£316,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7PT: £800,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N16 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Benthal Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB