Get started5 Priestley Close is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 15th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in January 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 1175.4% above the 1997 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 86% below the postcode norm.
5 Priestley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Priestley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £4,979
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 1997Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6SJ: £373,000 (2025–2018).
43 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2025
25 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold May 2024
36 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2024
10 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
18 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 6TR
Closest school
0.2 km
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB