Get started25 Priestley Close is a detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 24th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £455,000 in May 2024.
Latest sale on 25 Priestley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 25 Priestley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,319
Street avg £4,498
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£455,000
+147.3%over 18 years10 February 2006
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6SJ: £319,000 (2025–2017).
43 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2025
36 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2024
10 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
18 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Apr 2018
26 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 6BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.