Get started43 Priestley Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,019/sq ft) was about 237.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £373,000 in September 2025. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
43 Priestley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 43 Priestley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,971
Street avg £4,111
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£373,000
+23.1%over 8 years1 February 2017
£303,000
+124.4%over 12 years15 October 2004
£135,000
+10.7%over 1 year29 September 2003
£122,000
+80.7%over 3 years15 May 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6SJ: £370,000 (2024–2017).
25 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold May 2024
36 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2024
10 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2022
18 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Apr 2018
26 Priestley Close Ravensdale Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 6QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.