Get started5 Walsham Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 169.9% above the 2003 sale of £164,160.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 7 years.
£164,160
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 5 Walsham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £4,437
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Osbaldeston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2003Most recent
£164,160
+281.8%over 6 years30 September 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6QF: £497,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N16 6LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Jubilee Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB