Get started2 Walsham Close is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 392 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–116 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 73.8% above the 2015 sale of £162,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Walsham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Walsham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,459
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Osbaldeston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

22 June 2015Most recent
£162,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6QF: £497,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N16 6QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Jubilee Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB