Get startedFlat C is a two-bedroom detached house in London (N16 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£766/sq ft) was about 320.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £627,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Alterations to rear and side roof slopes; creation of a terrace at roof level involving the installation of a balustrade; installation of window to side elevation at second floor level.
Latest sale on Flat C was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£627,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for Flat C runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,250
Street avg £5,422
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rookwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£627,000
+16.9%over 4 years29 September 2017
£536,312
+44.9%over 4 years21 December 2012
£370,000
+48.0%over 3 years3 June 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6DX: £295,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N16 6ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.