Get started1a is an end-of-terrace house in London (N16 6UP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 1a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Prior approval for the construction of a fifth storey to mixed use building (commercial/office on ground floor and residential above) containing 2 no. residential units.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 4 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,316
Street avg £6,030
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2015Most recent
£480,000
+57.4%over 4 years31 October 2011
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6UP: £460,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N16 6BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB