Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N16 6UP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£689/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £422,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,412
Street avg £5,007
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£422,500
+5.6%over 5 years20 July 2017
£400,000
+119.8%over 11 years5 May 2006
£182,000
+7.1%over 4 years2 November 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6UP: £460,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
N16 6BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.