Get started33 Moundfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £1,380,000 is 45.3% above the 2015 sale price.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Excavation to create a basement and front lightwell with staircase to provide ancillary use for family dwellinghouse
33 Moundfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Moundfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,299
Street avg £5,761
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rookwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Excavation to create a basement and front and rear lightwells to provide ancillary use for family dwellinghouse
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2015Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6DT: £1,070,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Community Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB