Get started43 Moundfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2023. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
A recent sale: £1,100,000 in December 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,435,000 is 30.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Moundfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed works: Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension; and front and rear dormer roof extensions.
43 Moundfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 43 Moundfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,748
Street avg £5,148
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rookwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed amendments to planning permission 2007/0456 granted 07/08/07 comprising: Alterations to front elevation and side elevation; new storey at roof level. New works to Nos. 43 and 45 Moundfield Road comprising excavation of basements and erection of first floor rear extension at No. 45 to provide additional synagogue facilities Opening hours 07:00 hours to 23:00 hours daily.
12 December 2024Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6DT: £900,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Community Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB