Get started13 Maple Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £498,000 in March 2025.
13 Maple Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Price for 13 Maple Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£498,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
13 Maple Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,148
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grovelands Road South Tottenham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£498,000
+530.4%over 25 years29 October 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6DF: £400,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Community Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB