Get started4b is an end-of-terrace house in London (N16 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 33 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 14.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£845/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 33 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Price for 4b has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 16 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 4b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,091
Street avg £8,804
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stoke Newington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2014Most recent
£300,000
+71.4%over 4 years18 September 2009
£175,000
-5.4%over 3 years20 March 2006
£185,000
+22.5%over 2 years10 March 2004
£151,000
+167.3%over 5 years25 August 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6BD: £550,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N16 6YD
Closest school
0.3 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.