Get started15 Oldfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,674,000 is 24% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£847/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2019 for £1,350,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of mansard roof and erection of single storey rear extension at ground floor level.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£1,674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 15 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 15 Oldfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,122
Street avg £8,307
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of mansard Roof extension. Demolition of conservatory and construction of side return extension at ground floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2019Most recent
£1,350,000
+82.4%over 6 years22 April 2013
£740,000
+95.5%over 8 years15 October 2004
£378,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RR: £1,168,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.