Get started9 Dumont Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 40.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,165,000 is 23.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£805/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £1,750,000.
9 Dumont Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Excavation of front basement lightwell.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.5% per year over 2 years.
£1,750,000
Growth on file: 40.5% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 9 Dumont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,663
Street avg £6,011
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Patten School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for a Larger Homes Extension for the erection of single storey ground floor rear extension measuring up to 6.0m deep, 2.94m eaves height and 2.94m maximum height.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 September 2020Most recent
£1,750,000
+94.4%over 1 year4 October 2018
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0NR: £1,480,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N16 0NP
Closest school
0.1 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB