Get started29 Dumont Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–202 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 73.4% below the 2023 sale of £2,100,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4,537/sq ft) was about 1213.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,100,000 in September 2023.
29 Dumont Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A recent planning application at 29 Dumont Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Existing use as two self-contained dwellings (Use class C3)
Latest sale on 29 Dumont Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 24 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 24 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Patten School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.