Get started17 Kersley Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,667,000 is 36.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£790/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Kersley Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non material amendment to planning permission ref 2017/4015 dated 19/12/2017 to insert a ground floor window into the rear elevation
17 Kersley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Kersley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,507
Street avg £7,727
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey ground floor wraparound extension with rooflights, timber cladding with steel doors. The replacement of 2 windows in the upper floors of the rear outrigger with 2 timber obscure glazed windows.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2017Most recent
£1,225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0NP: £1,400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB