Get started28 Kersley Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£992/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £565,987 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Alterations to pitch roof of rear outrigger to a flat roof.
Price for 28 Kersley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 27 years.
£565,987
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 27 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of rear roof extension and insertion of 3 x velux windows to the front slope.
4 April 2022Most recent
£565,987
-15.2%10 February 2022
£667,500
+102.3%over 9 years8 February 2013
£330,000
+441.0%over 10 years26 April 2002
£61,000
-10.3%over 5 years14 October 1996
£68,000
+6.3%over 1 year3 April 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0NP: £1,400,000 (2025–2020).
N16 0RX
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.