Get started32 Queen Elizabeths Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£750/sq ft) was about 134% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 34 EPCs). Last sale on file: £420,000 in February 2023.
32 Queen Elizabeths Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2023
32 Queen Elizabeths Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
32 Queen Elizabeths Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,077
Street avg £4,592
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeths Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2023Most recent
£420,000
+76.8%over 14 years7 March 2008
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0HL: £455,000 (2025–2018).
40 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Feb 2025
3 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Nov 2024
8 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
24 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Jul 2020
14 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N16 0DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.