Get started3 Queen Elizabeths Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 29th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£720/sq ft) was about 113.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 3 Queen Elizabeths Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,746
Street avg £4,614
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeths Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

27 November 2024Most recent
£550,000
+4.8%over 8 years5 October 2016
£525,000
+123.4%over 9 years21 May 2007
£235,000
+44.2%over 3 years13 October 2003
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0HL: £420,000 (2025–2018).
40 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Feb 2025
8 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
32 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Feb 2023
24 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Jul 2020
14 Queen Elizabeths Close Hackney London
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N16 0RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.