Get started28b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£784/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
28b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 15 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 15 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£447,500
+114.5%over 12 years15 November 2004
£208,600
+60.5%over 3 years14 September 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DR: £1,375,000 (2025–2022).
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.