Get started12 Dynevor Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,905,000 is 27% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£975/sq ft) was about 158.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 7 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,500,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Dynevor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,905,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 12 Dynevor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,490
Street avg £8,635
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£1,500,000
+460.7%over 23 years18 October 2000
£267,500
+114.0%over 4 years17 November 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DJ: £1,160,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.