Get started17 Bouverie Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,369,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£887/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2015. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £2,100,000.
17 Bouverie Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of basement into a self-contained 1-bedroom 'granny flat' with the retention of a 4-bedroom single dwellinghouse on the upper floors
17 Bouverie Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Bouverie Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,545
Street avg £9,994
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

17 April 2023Most recent
£2,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AH: £511,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB