Get started11 Bouverie Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,112/sq ft) was about 174.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £2,237,500.
11 Bouverie Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
11 Bouverie Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed recessed side extension to create a new bathroom and ensuite.
Latest sale on 11 Bouverie Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 3 years.
£2,237,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 3 years.
11 Bouverie Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,965
Street avg £9,648
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

16 October 2024Most recent
£2,237,500
+34.4%over 3 years24 June 2021
£1,665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AH: £511,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB