Get started93 Bouverie Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–178 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£814/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £640,000.
Erection fo rear dormer and dormer to out rigger in association with loft extension.
93 Bouverie Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 28 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 28 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion including the erection of a rear dormer extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2023Most recent
£640,000
+40.7%over 10 years2 September 2013
£455,000
+46.8%over 4 years27 August 2009
£310,000
+24.0%over 3 years28 July 2006
£249,950
+20.2%over 3 years7 April 2003
£208,000
+67.7%over 3 years9 December 1999
£124,000
+27.8%30 July 1999
£97,000
+76.4%over 3 years31 May 1996
£55,000
+34.1%12 April 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AD: £1,250,000 (2024–2013).
N16 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.