Get started83 Bouverie Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1640 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,441,000 sits 131.3% above the 2010 sale of £623,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
83 Bouverie Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
L awful development application for a proposed roof extension including a rear dormer, a roof extension over the outrigger, and three rooflights within the front roofslope, under Schedule 2, Part 1, Classes B & C of the GPDO.
83 Bouverie Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£623,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
83 Bouverie Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £7,326
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heathland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at ground floor level and powder coated aluminium framed folding/sliding doors with part rendered facade to rear elevation.
17 December 2010Most recent
£623,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AD: £1,250,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB