Get started125 Bouverie Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,341,000 is 21.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£921/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £1,100,000.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 125 Bouverie Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a ground floor wrap-around rear extension with rooflights.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 125 Bouverie Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,910
Street avg £6,665
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heathland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificte of lawfulness to erect a single storey rear extension at ground floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2020Most recent
£1,100,000
+69.2%over 10 years21 December 2009
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AA: £910,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB