Get startedIsland Apartments is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. At 76 m² this is the 17th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Island Apartments, where floor areas span 44–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 18.8% above the 2024 sale price. At 76 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £507,500 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Island Apartments valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Island Apartments is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,678
Street avg £6,843
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£507,500
+53.8%over 15 years27 March 2009
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8PN: £1,000,000 (2024–2022).
13 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
Island Apartments Apartment 19 29 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2023
5 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 7 15 Basire Street London
Sold Feb 2023
25 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 8LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.