Get startedFlat 7 is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 63 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (32–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,079/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £732,000.
Flat 7 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£732,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
Flat 7 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£11,619
Street avg £6,619
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£732,000
+66.4%over 10 years11 May 2012
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8PN: £1,000,000 (2024–2022).
13 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
Island Apartments Apartment 9 29 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
Island Apartments Apartment 19 29 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2023
5 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2023
25 Basire Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 8JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.